Gossamer Wings Home
Gossamer Wings Oils
Contact, FAQ's, Shipping, Recipes, Samples, Deals, Freebies, Wholesale
Jewelry & Diffusers
Organic Balsam Fir Needle
Certified Organics: This Organic Oil is NOP Certified.
The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national
production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products.
The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect
organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA
Plant Part: Needles
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A medium, clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note of strong aroma, Fir Balsam Essential Oil has the crisp, clean scent of fir balsam needles.
Blends With: Pine, Cedarwood, Benzoin, Lavender, Patchouli, Spruce and Rosemary.
Product Abstract: The needles of the Balsam Fir are from 3/4 to 1-1/4 inches long with two white stripes running down the underside of each needle. Also known as Blistering Pine, the oil is commonly used in air fresheners and household cleansers. Long before the advent of chewing gum, the gum was sold as a breath-freshener, and it was used medicinally on the battle field during the American Civil War.
Cautions: Dilute very well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
ALL ABOUT PINE OIL
HISTORY OF PINE OIL USAGE
The Pine tree is easily recognized as the “Christmas Tree,” but it is also commonly cultivated for its wood, which is rich in resin and is thus ideal for use as fuel, as well as for making a pitch, tar, and turpentine, substances that are traditionally used in construction and painting.
In folk tales, the height of the Pine tree has led to its symbolic reputation as a tree that loves the sunlight and is always growing taller in order to catch the beams. This is a belief that is shared throughout many cultures, which also refer to it as “The Master of Light” and “The Torch Tree.” Accordingly, in the region of Corsica, it is burned as a spiritual offering so that it can emit a source of light. In some Native American tribes, the tree is called “The Watchman of the Sky.”
In history, the Pine tree’s needles were used as filling for mattresses, as they were believed to have the ability to protect against fleas and lice. In ancient Egypt, pine kernels, better known as Pine Nuts, were used in culinary applications. The needles were also chewed to protect against scurvy. In ancient Greece, Pine was believed to have been used by physicians like Hippocrates to address respiratory ailments. For other applications, the tree’s bark was also used for its believed ability to reduce symptoms of colds, to calm inflammation and headaches, to soothe sores and infections, and to ease respiratory discomforts.
Today, Pine Oil continues to be used for similar therapeutic benefits. It has also become a popular aroma in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, and detergents. This article highlights the various other benefits, properties, and safe uses of Pine Essential Oil.
PINE OIL BENEFITS
It is believed to have cleansing, stimulating, uplifting, and invigorating effects. When diffused, its purifying and clarifying properties are known to positively impact the mood by clearing the mind of stresses, energizing the body to help eliminate fatigue, enhancing concentration, and promoting a positive outlook. These qualities also make it beneficial for spiritual practices, such as meditation.
Used topically, such as in cosmetics, the antiseptic and antimicrobial properties of Pine Essential Oil are known to help soothe skin conditions characterized by itchiness, inflammation, and dryness, such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis. These properties combined with its ability to help control excessive perspiration, may help prevent fungal infections, such as Athlete’s Foot. It is also known to effectively protect minor abrasions, such as cuts, scrapes, and bites, from developing infections. Its antioxidant properties make Pine Oil ideal for use in natural formulations intended to slow the appearance of signs of aging, including fine lines, wrinkles, sagging skin, and age spots. Furthermore, its circulation-stimulating property promotes a warming effect.
When applied to the hair, Pine Essential Oil is reputed to exhibit an antimicrobial property that cleanses to remove bacteria as well as a build-up of excess oil, dead skin, and dirt. This helps prevent inflammation, itchiness, and infection, which in turn enhances the hair’s natural smoothness and shine. It contributes moisture to eliminate and protect against dandruff, and it nourishes to maintain the health of the scalp and strands. Pine Essential Oil is also one of the oils known to protect against lice.
Used medicinally, Pine Essential Oil is reputed to exhibit antimicrobial properties that support immune function by eliminating harmful bacteria, both airborne and on the skin’s surface. By clearing the respiratory tract of phlegm and soothing other symptoms of colds, coughs, sinusitis, asthma, and the flu, its expectorant and decongestant properties promote easier breathing and facilitate the healing of infections.
Used in massage applications, Pine Oil is known to soothe muscles and joints that may be afflicted with arthritis and rheumatism or other conditions characterized by inflammation, soreness, aches, and pain. By stimulating and enhancing circulation, it helps facilitate the healing of scratches, cuts, wounds, burns, and even scabies, as it promotes the regeneration of new skin and helps reduce pain. It is also reputed to help relieve muscle fatigue. Additionally, its diuretic properties help promote the body’s detoxification by encouraging the expulsion of pollutants and contaminants, such as excess water, urate crystals, salts, and fats. This helps maintain the health and function of the urinary tract and the kidneys. This effect also helps regulate body weight.
As illustrated, Pine Essential Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to show:
PINE OIL USES
By diffusing Pine Oil, whether on its own or in a blend, indoor environments benefit from the elimination of stale odors and harmful airborne bacteria, such as those that cause colds and the flu. To deodorize and freshen a room with the crisp, fresh, warm, and comforting aroma of Pine Essential Oil, add 2-3 drops to a diffuser of choice and allow the diffuser to run for no more than 1 hour. This helps to reduce or clear nasal/sinus congestion. Alternatively, it may be blended with other essential oils that have woody, resinous, herbaceous, and citrusy aromas. In particular, Pine Oil blends well with the oils of Bergamot, Cedarwood, Citronella, Clary Sage, Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Myrrh, Niaouli, Neroli, Peppermint, Ravensara, Rosemary, Sage, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Tea Tree, and Thyme.
To create a Pine Oil room spray, simply dilute Pine Oil in a glass spray bottle filled with water. This can be sprayed around the house, in the car, or in any other indoor environment in which a considerable amount of time is spent. These simple diffuser methods are reputed to help purify indoor environments, promote mental alertness, clarity, and positivity, and to enhance energy as well as productivity. This makes Pine Oil ideal for diffusion during tasks that require increased focus and awareness, such as work or school projects, religious or spiritual practices, and driving. Diffusing Pine Oil also helps soothe coughing, whether it is linked to a cold or to excessive smoking. It is also believed to ease symptoms of hangovers.
Massage blends enriched with Pine Essential Oil are also reputed to have the same effects on the mind, helping to promote clarity, ease mental stresses, strengthen attentiveness, and improve memory. For a simple massage blend, dilute 4 drops of Pine Oil in 30 ml (1 oz.) of a body lotion or a carrier oil, then massage it into areas affected with tightness or soreness caused by physical exertion, such as exercise or outdoor activities. This is gentle enough for use on sensitive skin and is believed to soothe aching muscles as well as minor skin ailments, such as itching, pimples, eczema, psoriasis, sores, scabies. In addition, it is also reputed to soothe gout, arthritis, injuries, exhaustion, inflammation, and congestion. To use this recipe as a natural vapor rub blend that promotes easier breathing and soothes a sore throat, massage it into the neck, chest, and upper back to help reduce congestion and comfort the respiratory tract.
For a hydrating, cleansing, clarifying, and soothing facial serum, dilute 1-3 drops of Pine Essential Oil in 1 teaspoon of a lightweight carrier oil, such as Almond or Jojoba. This blend is reputed to have purifying, smoothing, and firming qualities. Its antioxidant properties are reputed to result in skin that feels smoother, suppler, balanced, and younger, while its analgesic properties are reputed to reduce pain and swelling.
For a balancing and detoxifying bath blend that is also reputed to enhance energy as well as metabolic function and speed, dilute 5-10 drops of Pine Essential Oil in 30 ml (1 oz.) of a carrier oil and add it to a bathtub filled with warm water. This helps to eliminate infection-causing bacteria and viruses that may be on the skin.
To enhance the health of the hair and the scalp by eliminating fungus-causing bacteria and by soothing itchiness, simply dilute 10-12 drops of Pine Oil in ½ cup of a regular shampoo that has minimal or no scent. This simple shampoo blend is believed to help get rid of lice.
A GUIDE TO PINE OIL VARIETIES & THEIR BENEFITS
PINE ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris
Method of Extraction and Plant Part: Steam distilled from needles and twigs
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
PINE SCOTCH ESSENTIAL OIL
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris
Method of Extraction and Plant Part: Steam distilled from needles and twigs
Country of Origin: Hungary
PINE SCOTCH OIL SIDE EFFECTS
Gossamer Wings Pine Essential Oil is for external use only. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using this oil for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women are especially advised not to use Pine Essential Oil without the medical advice of a physician, as it may have an effect on certain hormone secretions and it is unclear whether these effects are transferable to babies at these stages of development. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.
Those with the following health conditions are recommended to be advised by a physician: cancer, heart-related ailments, skin disorders, hypertension, or hormone-related ailments. Individuals that are taking prescription drugs, undergoing major surgery, or who are at a greater risk of experiencing strokes, heart attacks, or atherosclerosis are also advised to seek medical consultation prior to use.
Prior to using Pine Oil, a skin test is recommended. This can be done by diluting 1 drop of the Essential Oil in 4 drops of a Carrier Oil and applying a dime-size amount of this blend to a small area of skin that is not sensitive. Pine Oil must never be used near the eyes, inner nose, and ears, or on any other particularly sensitive areas of skin. Potential side effects of Pine Oil include mild irritation of the respiratory tract.
Those seeking medical care to manage moods, behaviors, or disorders should treat this essential oil as a complementary remedy rather than a replacement for any medicinal treatments or prescriptions. In the event of an allergic reaction, discontinue use of the product and see a doctor, pharmacist, or allergist immediately for a health assessment and appropriate remedial action. To prevent side effects, consult with a medical professional prior to use.